Math objective type question for competitive exams

Math objective type question for competitive exams

Math objective type question for competitive exams
Math objective type question for competitive exams

Q.1- A person standing on a platform 160-meter-long finds that a train crosses the platform in 54 sec. but himself in 30 seconds. Then length of the train is……
(A) 100 m
(B) 175 m
(C) 150 m
(D) 200 m
Ans . D

Q.2- A train 300 m long, overtook a man, walking along the line (in the same direction of the train) at the speed of 5 km per hour and passed him in 30 sec. The train reached the train the station in 15 minutes after it has passed the man. In what time did the man reach the station?
(A) 2 hrs. 4 min
(B) 2 hrs. 5 min
(C) 2 hrs. 3 min
(D) 2 hrs. 6 min
Ans . C

Q.3- Two trains are running at a speed of 50 km and 30 km per hour respectively in the same direction. The train running at 50 km/ph crosses a man in the other train in 18 seconds. Then length of the faster train is…….
(A) 120 m
(B) 100 m
(C) 90 m
(D) 115 m
Ans . B

Q.4- A train of 24 carriages, each carriage of 60 m length with an engine of 60 m length is running at a speed of 60 km\ph. The time in which the train will cross the bridge measuring 1.5 km in length is….
(A) 3 min
(B) 4 min
(C) 2 min
(D) 3 min 40 sec
Ans . A

Q.5- If four men with 9 boys can do a piece of work in 1 1/5 days, and 3 men with 6 boys can do the same work in 1 5/7 days, how long would 1 boy alone take to do the work?
(A) 36
(B) 18
(C) 30
(D) 42
Ans . B

Q.6- Three rent a pasture for Rs. 660. The first uses it for 50 sheep for a month and 2nd for 40 sheep for 3 months and the 3rd for 46 sheep for 5 months. How much should the first pay?
(A) Rs. 76
(B) Rs. 82.50
(C) Rs. 98
(D) Rs. 85
Ans . B

Q.7- The wages of labourers in a factory increased in the ratio 22:25 and there was reduction in the labourers in the ratio 15:11. Find the original wage bill if the present bill is Rs. 5000.
(A) Rs. 5000
(B) Rs. 6000
(C) Rs. 7000
(D) Rs. 8000
Ans . B

Q.8- If A : B = 5 : 7 and B : C = 9 : 11, then A : C?
(A) 9 : 11
(B) 45 : 77
(C) 45 : 66
(D) 39 : 77
Ans . B

 

Q.9- The mean proportion between 9 and 25 is……
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 17
Ans . C

Q.10- The third proportion to 12 and 30 is…..
(A) 40
(B) 45
(C) 50
(D) 75
Answer . D

Q.11- The average weight of a group of boys and girls is 38 kg. The average weight of boys is 42 kg and that of girls is 33 kg. If the number of boys is 25, than the number of girls is…….

(A) 20

(B) 33

(C) 38

(D) 22

ans. A

Q.12- A man had seven children. When their average age was 12 years a child aged 6 years was lost. Find the average age of the remaining 6 children.

(A) 12 yrs

(B) 13 yrs

(C) 14 yrs

(D) 15 yrs

Ans. B

 

Q.13- There are four numbers. Average of the first three is 15 and of last three is 16. If the last number is 19, find the first number.

(A) 16

(B) 20

(C) 19

(D) None of these

Ans. A

Q.14- The average age of 40 boys is 16.95 years. By the addition of a new boy, the average of the class is raised to 17 years. What is the age of the new boy?

(A) 18 years

(B) 19 years

(C) 20 years

(D) None of these

Ans. B

Q.15- Two men X and Y start from a place P, walking at 3km/ph and 4 km/ph. By how much distance apart they will be after 4 hours if they are walking in the same direction.
(A) 4km
(B) 3km
(C) 2km
(D) 1 km
Ans . A

Q.16- A monkey climbs a slippery pole 12 m height rises 1 m in every 1 minute and slips ½ meter in every next minute. Find how soon it will reach the top.
(A) 45 min
(B) 40 min
(C) 35 min
(D) 48 min
Ans . A

Q.17- A man walks from P to Q at the rate of 5 miles/hours and return from Q to P at the rate of 3 miles/hour. What is the average rate of the whole journey?
(A) 3 ¾ miles/hr.
(B) 2 3/5 miles/hr.
(C) 3 5/7 miles/hr.
(D) none of these
Ans . A

Q.18- If a = 2b, ½ b = c, and 4c = 3d, then what is the ratio of d to a?
(A) 1/3
(B) ¾
(C) 1
(D) 4/3
Ans . A

Q.19- A year ago a father was four times his son’s age. In 6 years, his age will be 9 more will be more than twice his son’s age. The present age of the son is…..
(A) 30 yrs.
(B) 9 yrs.
(C) 20 yrs
(D) 11 yrs
Ans . B

Q.20- The ratio of incomes of Vijay ad Sujith is 3 : 5 and ratio of their expenditure is 5 : 1. Who saves more?
(A) Vijay
(B) Sujith
(C) cannot be determined
(D) none of these
Ans . B

Q.21- A merchant profess lose 4% on a certain ten, but he sues a weight equal a 840g instead of 1 kg. Find his real loss or gain per cent.
(A) 16 2/3 %
(B) 14 2/7 %
(C) 10%
(D) 12 ½ %
Ans . B

Q.22- A shop man bought oranges at the rate of 7 for 5 rupees and sold them a profit of 40 per cent. How many oranges would a customer get for a rupee?
(A) 1 for Rs. 2
(B) 2 for Rs. 1
(C) 1 for Rs. 1
(D) 1 for 50 p
Ans . C

Q.23- By selling wheat at Rs. 3 a kg a man gains 10%. By how much must he raise the price so as to gain 21% ?
(A) 30 p
(B) 50 P
(C) 25 p
(D) 60 p
Ans . A

Q.24- If by selling an article for Rs. 100 a man gains Rs. 15, then his gain percent is….
(A) 15%
(B) 12 2/3 %
(C) 17 11/17 %
(D) 17 ¼ %
Ans . C

Q.25- When A commodity is sold for Rs. 34.80, there is a loss of 25%. What is the cost price of the commodity?
(A) Rs. 46.40
(B) Rs. 26.10
(C) Rs. 43
(D) Rs. 43.20
Ans . A

Q.26- If the S.P. of an article for is 4/3 times its C.P. the profit percent is…….
(A) 33 1/3%
(B) 25 1/4 %
(C) 20 ½ %
(D) 20 ¾ %
Ans . A

Q.27- A thin candle 8” long burns at 3” in 2 hrs. and a thick one 5 ½ “long burns in 3 hrs. After what time interval will both be at the same length?
(A) 2 hrs.
(B) 3 ½ hrs.
(C) 3 hrs.
(D) 4 hrs.
Ans . C

Q.28- In a 1 km race A beats B by 40 meters or 7 seconds. Find the A’s time over the course.
(A) 172 sec.
(B) 150 sec.
(C) 160 sec.
(D) 168 sec.
Ans . D

Q.29- A and B walk from P to Q distance of 21 km at 3 and 4 km/ph. B reaches Q and immediately returns and meet A at R. Find the distance of A to R?
(A) 16 km
(B) 22 km
(C) 18 km
(D) 20 km
Ans . C

Q.30- A man travelling from A to B at 3 km/ph takes half an hour rest at B and returns to A at 5 km/ph. Total time taken is 3 hrs. 26 min. Find the distance from A to B.
(A) 6.2 km
(B) 7 km
(C) 5.5 km
(D) 6 km
Ans . C

Q.31- If A’s income is 33 1/3 % more than that of B, then how much percent is B’s income less than that of A?
(A) 25%
(B) 33 1/3 %
(C) 40%
(D) None
Ans . A

Q,32- 63% of 3 4/7 is…….
(A)2.25
(B) 2.40
(C) 2.50
(D) 2.75
Ans . A

Q.33- What percentage is 3% of 5%?
(A) 60%
(B) 50%
(C) 15%
(D) 30%
Ans . A

Q.34- A manufacturer sells an article at a profit of 25% to a wholesale dealer, who sells it to a retailer at a profit of 5%. The retailer sells it for Rs. 756 and makes a profit of 20%. The cost of the article to the manufacturer is……
(A) Rs. 420
(B) Rs. 560
(C) Rs. 240
(D) Rs. 480
Ans . D

Q.35- I buy sweets at 4 for 90 P and an equal number at 5 for 90 P and sell the whole at 9 for 180 P; find my gain or loss percent?
(A) 1 19/81 % profit
(B) 1 9/81 % loss
(C) 1 9/81 % profit
(D) 1 19/81 % loss
Ans . A

Q.36- A sells a horse to B for Rs. 4860, thereby losing 19%, B sells it to C at a price which would have given A 17% profit. Find B’s gain.
(A) Rs. 2264
(B) Rs. 2617
(C) Rs. 2160
(D) Rs. 2438
Ans . C

Q.37- Nupur has 73 litres of wine in a drum. She replaces 3.65 litres of it with water and keeps doing so till the time the concentration of wine is less than 85%. The minimum umber of operations that Nupur has to perform is…….
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) None of these
Ans . B

Q.38- Five litres are drawn from a ask full of wine and it is then filled with water. Five litres of the mixture are drawn and the cask is again filled with water. The quantity of wine now left in the cask to that of the water in it is in the ratio 361: 39. How much does the cask hold?
(A) 400 litres
(B) 250 litres
(C) 100 litres
(D) 75 litres
Ans . C

Q.39- An alloy of zinc, tin and copper contains 90% of copper, 7% of zinc and 3% of tin. A second alloy of copper and tin only is melted with the first, and the mixture contains 85% of copper, 5% of zinc and 10% of tin. Find the percentage of tin in the second alloy.
(A) 27.5%
(B) 55%
(C) 22.5%
(D) 45%
Answer ( A )

Q.40- Rs. 1000 is lent out in two parts, one at 6% simple interest and the other at 8% simple interest. The yearly income is Rs. 75. The sum lent at 8% is….
(A) Rs. 250
(B) Rs. 500
(C) Rs. 750
(D) Rs. 600
Ans . C

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Comment