Objective and Practice Questions for Grammar

Objective and Practice Questions for Grammar

Objective and Practice Questions for Grammar
Objective and Practice Questions for Grammar

1- The circus audience received a well-deserved round of applause for the perfectly timed acrobatic stunt.

a. audience received a well-deserved

b. audience gave a well deserved

c. audience did receive a well deserved

d. audience gave a well-deserved

e. audience did get a well-deserved

Answer: d

2- Looking directly at me, my Mother said, These are your options: The choice is yours.

a. Mother said, These are your options: The choice is

b. Mother said-these are your options, the choice is

c. Mother had said, These are your options; the choice is

d. Mother had said, These are your options; the choice is

e. Mother said, These are your options; the choice is

Answer: e

3- Porcupine is from Latin porcus, pig, and spina, spine.

a. porcus, pig, and spina, spine.

b. Porcus-pig and spina, spine.

c. Porcus-pig, and Spina, spine.

d. Porcus-Pig-, Spina-spine.

e. Porcus, pig, and spina spine.

Answer: a

4- Seeing the dolphins, some sharks, a killer whale, and a Moray eel made the visit to the marine park worthwhile.

a. a killer whale, and a Moray eel made the visit

b. a killer whale, and a moray eel made the visit

c. a killer whale and a moray eel makes the visit

d. a killer whale and a Moray eel makes the visit

e. a killer whale and a moray eel made the visit

Answer: b

5- Still, the fact that a planet exists outside our solar system encourages hope that other solar systems exist, and in them, perhaps, a planet that does support life.

a. that a planet exists outside our solar system encourages hope that other solar systems exist

b. that a Planet exists out side our solar system encourages hope that other solar systems exist

c. could be that a planet exists outside our solar system encourages hope that other solar systems exist

d. that a planet exist outside our solar systems encourage hope that other solar systems exist

e. that a planet does exists out side our solar system encourages hope that other solar systems exist

Answer: a

6- Mail-order shopping can be convenient and timesaving with appropriate precautions, it is safe as well.

a. can be convenient and timesaving

b. can be convenient and timesaving

c. should be convenient and time saving

d. could be convenient and time saving

e. can be convenient and time-saving

Answer: e

7- Among the many fields of science, no matter what turns you on, there are several fields of study.

a. science, no matter what turns you on:

b. Science, no matter what turns you on:

c. Science, no matter which you chose

d. Science, no matter which of these you chose-

e. science, no matter which you choose

Answer: e

8- The fact that boxing is known to cause head injuries and brain damage should lead us to inform the public and push for a ban on boxing.

a. should lead us to inform

b. could lead us to inform

c. should of led us to inform

d. will lead us to inform

e. should have led us to inform

Answer: a

9- The first part of the test was on chemistry, the second on mathematics, and the third on english.

a. on mathematics, and the third on english.

b. on mathematics; and the third on English.

c. on Mathematics; and the third on English.

d. on mathematics, and the third on English.

e. on mathematics: And the third on English.

Answer: d

10- The Diary of Anne Frank showed a young girl’s courage during two years of hiding.

a. showed a young girl’s courage

b. shows a young girl’s courage

c. did show a young girls courage

d. has shown a young girl’s courage

e. showed a young girl’s courage

Answer: b

11- The con artist hoodwinked the old lady when he sold her fradulent insurance.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

12- The movie star was accused of a misdemeanor, when she stole 15 dollars worth of merchandise from the store.

a- Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

13- The congregation sang a comtemporary hymn.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

14. The wound were necrotic when examined.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: d

15- The defendint exhibited a peevish appearance.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

16- The band director was scheduled to play the piccolo on tuesday.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: a

17. The renter was remiss; about the rent.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

18- The old man was know for sapient knowledge.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: d

19- The inventor create several specious ideas to solve the problem.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: d

20- The teacher identified the troublemakers, in her classroom.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

21- Graduation from High School is considered by many a momentous occasion.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: a

22- David was known for belching; and telling inappropriate jokes in public.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

23- Nurses plays a vital role in the healthcare profession.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: d

24- After having his tonsels removed, the child was listless for a few days.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

25- The park was serine at twilight

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

26- The patient’s mind was lucid during the evaluation?

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

27- The bachalor never married. Most people thought it was because of misogyny.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: c

28- The intricacy of the mathematical equation, drove the student crazy trying to solve it.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: b

29- The hybrid tomatoes is immune to most common diseases.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: d

30- The professor was humiliated when his students reported him to the Dean for verbal abuse.

a. Capitalization

b. Punctuation

c. Spelling

d. Grammar

Answer: a

Related posts

Leave a Comment